Privacy policy

 

1. Introduction

 

Effective Date: 6th of September, 2020

 

Nova Sport (“we”, “us” or “our”) operates the Nova Sport mobile application (the “Service”).

 

This document informs you of our policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our service and the choices you have associated with that data.

 

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise specified in this privacy policy, terms used in this privacy policy have the same meaning as in our terms and conditions.

 

2. Collection and use of information

 

We collect many types of information for different purposes to provide you with and improve our service.

 

2.1. Types of data collected

 

a) General identification data

 

When using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain general identifying information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal identifiable information may include: 

· E-mail address

· First and last name

. Profile and cover photo

. Postal code, city, country

. Age and gender

 

 

b) Other data

 

. Name of university / high school

. Your sports and your level

. Usage data

 

c) Usage data

 

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, the type of mobile device you are using, the unique ID of your mobile device, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browser you are using, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data ("Usage Data").

 

2.2. Purposes pursued

 

The Nova Sport application uses the collected data for various purposes:

 

. Provide and maintain the Service

. To notify you of changes to our service

. To allow you to participate in the interactive features of our Service when you wish

. To provide support to users

. To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the service

. To monitor the use of the Service

. To detect, prevent and resolve technical problems

. To do statistics on anonymized data.

 

3. Transfer of personal data outside the EU

 

If you are located outside Belgium and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Belgium and process it there.

 

The application Nova Sport will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

No transfer of personal data is made to a third country or an international organization.

 

4. Communication of personal data

 

Public authorities may be required to have access to this personal data when there is a legal obligation in this regard or in order to defend the rights or property of the Nova Sport application, or to protect the personal safety of users of service.

 

5. Users’ rights

 

In accordance with the GDPR, users have the following rights: 

 

1) A right of access to their personal data: This is the right to obtain confirmation that personal data concerning them are or are not being processed and, when they are, the right to obtain the access to this data.       

2) A right of rectification: This is the right to obtain the rectification of their inaccurate personal data, and this as soon as possible. It is also about the right to complete them if they are incomplete.       

3) A right to erasure: Subject to the limiting conditions provided for by applicable regulations, they may request the erasure of personal data concerning them.       

4) A right to limit processing: Subject to the limiting conditions provided for by applicable regulations, they may obtain the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning them.       

5) A right to portability: Subject to the limiting conditions provided for by the applicable regulations, they may request to exercise their right to the portability of their data, that is to say the right to receive their personal data in a structured format, commonly used and the right to transmit this data to another data controller.       

6) The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority by following the procedure provided on the page https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/citoyen/agir/introduire-une-plainte     

 

To exercise these rights, users are invited to contact us on fattal.sprl@gmail.com

 

6. Retention period of personal data

 

 

Personal data is kept for a period of 3 years after using the service. After 3 years of inactivity, it will be deleted from the database.

 

The data controller reserves the right to anonymize usage data in order to keep them for their statistical value.

 

The action of rectifying, erasing or restoring your personal data will be carried out during a period of 1 month. To exercise these rights, users are invited to contact us fattal.sprl@gmail.com

 

 

7. Data security

 

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Although we endeavor to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

8. Links to other sites

 

Our service may contain links to other sites, which are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party site or service.

For example, we can put a link in the sports program of a university center to redirect you to their official website or to have more information.

 

9. Child protection

 

Our Service is not intended for anyone under the age of 16 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and know that your children have provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to delete this information from our servers.

 

10. Changes to this privacy policy

 

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.

We will notify you by email and / or a prominent notice on our Service, before the change becomes effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

We advise you to regularly review this privacy policy for any changes. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when posted on this page.

 

© 2018-2021 Fattal Sprl. All rights reserved.

 

Contact us 

If you have any questions or feedback please feel free to contact us:

By email: fattal.sprl@gmail.com 

© 2018-2021 Fattal Sprl. All rights reserved.

Terms & conditions

 

Things You Cannot Do

When accessing or using the Services, you must respect others and their rights, including by following these Terms and the Content Policy, so that we all may continue to use and enjoy the Services. When accessing or using our Services, you will not:

  • Create or submit Content that violates our Content Policy or attempt to circumvent any content-filtering techniques we use;

  • Use the Services to violate applicable law or infringe any person or entity's intellectual property or any other proprietary rights;

  • Attempt to gain unauthorized access to another user’s Account or to the Services (or to other computer systems or networks connected to or used together with the Services);

  • Upload, transmit, or distribute to or through the Services any computer viruses, worms, or other software intended to interfere with the intended operation of a computer system or data;

  • Use the Services to harvest, collect, gather or assemble information or data regarding the Services or users of the Services except as permitted in these Terms or in a separate agreement with Nova Sports App;

  • Use the Services in any manner that could interfere with, disrupt, negatively affect, or inhibit other users from fully enjoying the Services or that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the functioning of the Services in any manner;

  • Create an account if you are not at least 16 years old.

 

Content Policy

Content is prohibited if it

  • Is illegal

  • Is involuntary pornography

  • Is sexual or suggestive content involving minors

  • Encourages or incites violence

  • Threatens, harasses, or bullies or encourages others to do so

  • Is personal and confidential information

  • Impersonates an individual or entity in a misleading or deceptive manner

  • Uses Nova Sports App to solicit or facilitate any transaction or gift involving certain goods and services

  • Is spam

© 2018-2021 Fattal Sprl. All rights reserved. Fattal Sprl

Reach out to us
Download Mobile App
Contact

Fattal SRL
BE0715834363
Kortenberg, Belgium

Copyright 2021 Nova Sport (Fattal SRL) I All Rights Reserved